WHY SHOULD YOU STUDY ABROAD FROM NOW UNTIL THE END OF 2027 IN FRANCE (PART II)

Studying abroad in France

In general, French students in the near future promise to use more student services and do not necessarily know French because French courses and programs are taught in many other languages.

The number of scholarships increased

If you are interested in studying in France, you must know that since 2019 the French government will increase tuition for international students up to 15 times. But in return, the number of scholarships from the French government will triple up from 7,000 scholarships per year to 21,000 scholarships per year. The French government estimates that about 25% of international students will receive scholarships or tuition waivers, depending on each specific case. Do not miss this opportunity to “hunt” scholarships to study in France in the future.

The student visa process is simplified

Until now, French students have to apply for visas through French embassies or consulates, but soon the online visa service may be expanded to make it easier for international students. The extension of visas or matters related to the general visa term during the upcoming period of study abroad in France will be handled more quickly through authorized service offices located at the university campus. study or urban. The French government decided to make this major change after knowing the complexity of administrative procedures in France, especially on the issue of visas, which is one of the major challenges in the process of studying abroad in France. number of international students.

The opportunity to work in France is wide open

The “Bienvenue en France” policy also encourages French students with a Master’s degree or higher to return to France to live and find work. From March 2019, the international student community in France possessing a Master’s degree can apply for a temporary residence permit within 1 year to find job opportunities or start a business. With this visa, international students are allowed to work part-time or full-time as long as they are relevant to their field of study.

After the visa expires 1 year, students can apply for a residence permit under another category such as temporary employees, “freelance entrepreneurs” (freelance entrepreneurs) to have time to run the company. in France or graduate students. Most notably, the French government also has a policy of granting long-term residence permits for 4 to 5 years and can be extended for senior personnel who have contributed greatly to the development of France.